About the Libraries - Directories
Librarian Subject Specialists

To ensure that the library's collections are developed judiciously and interpreted and managed effectively, book selectors in the UC Davis University Library are assigned to each academic discipline or organized research unit. These Librarian Subject Specialists provide a wide range of services, including collection assessment and development, specialized reference consultation, and introductions to library resources for classes with intensive library projects. Members of the faculty are encouraged to consult with these librarians on issues pertinent to their use of the library for teaching and research.

Individuals from other campus libraries and collections can be found at the Campus Libraries & Collections web site.

Contact Myra Appel, Head, Collection Strategies Department, for information about collection development policies and practices: mlappel@ucdavis.edu, (530) 752‑2002

African American & African StudiesDavid Michalski(530) 752‑2086
Agricultural and Resource EconomicsAdam Siegel(530) 754‑6828
American Studies ProgramDavid Michalski(530) 752‑2086
Animal ScienceRuth Gustafson(530) 752‑1883
AnthropologyDavid Michalski(530) 752‑2086
Art and Art HistoryDaniel Goldstein(530) 752‑2040
Asian American StudiesDavid Michalski(530) 752‑2086
Avian SciencesRuth Gustafson(530) 752‑1883
Biological and Agricultural EngineeringCory Craig(530) 752‑0347
Biomedical EngineeringCory Craig(530) 752‑0347
Bodega Marine LaboratoryMolly Engelbrecht
California National Primate Research CenterMary Wood(530) 754‑9122
Chemical Engineering & Materials ScienceCory Craig(530) 752‑0347
ChemistryCory Craig(530) 752‑0347
Chicana/o StudiesRoberto Delgadillo(530) 752‑8266
Cinema and Digital Media ProgramJuri Stratford(530) 752‑9783
Civil and Environmental EngineeringCory Craig(530) 752‑0347
Classics ProgramAdam Siegel(530) 754‑6828
Clinical & Translational Science CenterAmy Studer(916) 734‑0206
CommunicationJuri Stratford(530) 752‑9783
Community and Regional DevelopmentDavid Michalski(530) 752‑2086
Comparative LiteratureAdam Siegel(530) 754‑6828
Cultural StudiesDavid Michalski(530) 752‑2086
DesignDaniel Goldstein(530) 752‑2040
East Asian Languages and CulturesDaniel Goldstein(530) 752‑2040
East Asian Studies ProgramDaniel Goldstein(530) 752‑2040
EconomicsJuri Stratford(530) 752‑9783
English Language and LiteratureRoberto Delgadillo(530) 752‑8266
Entomology and NematologyRuth Gustafson(530) 752‑1883
Environmental Science and PolicyRuth Gustafson(530) 752‑1883
Environmental ToxicologyRuth Gustafson(530) 752‑1883
Evolution and EcologyRuth Gustafson(530) 752‑1883
Food Science & TechnologyAxel Borg(530) 752‑6176
Forensic ScienceRuth Gustafson(530) 752‑1883
French & Italian Language and LiteratureAdam Siegel(530) 754‑6828
Gender, Sexuality and Women's Studies ProgramDavid Michalski(530) 752‑2086
General ScienceMelissa Browne(530) 754‑5962
GeographyDavid Michalski(530) 752‑2086
German & Russian Language and LiteratureAdam Siegel(530) 754‑6828
Graduate School of ManagementJuri Stratford(530) 752‑9783
Hemispheric Institute of the AmericasRoberto Delgadillo(530) 752‑8266
HistoryDaniel Goldstein(530) 752‑2040
Human Development & Family StudiesDavid Michalski(530) 752‑2086
Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)Mary Wood(530) 754‑9122
International NutritionAxel Borg(530) 752‑6176
Jewish Studies ProgramDaniel Goldstein(530) 752‑2040
Landscape Architecture and Environmental DesignDaniel Goldstein(530) 752‑2040
LinguisticsAdam Siegel(530) 754‑6828
Medieval and Early Modern Studies PorgramDaniel Goldstein(530) 752‑2040
Microbiology and Molecular GeneticsAxel Borg(530) 752‑6176
Middle East/South Asia Studies Program (ME/SA)Adam Siegel(530) 754‑6828
Military ScienceRoberto Delgadillo(530) 752‑8266
Molecular and Cellular BiologyRuth Gustafson(530) 752‑1883
MusicMichael Colby(530) 752‑0931
Native American StudiesRoberto Delgadillo(530) 752‑8266
Neurobiology, Physiology and BehaviorRuth Gustafson(530) 752‑1883
NutritionAxel Borg(530) 752‑6176
Performance StudiesAdam Siegel(530) 754‑6828
PhilosophyRoberto Delgadillo(530) 752‑8266
Physical Education ProgramMatthew Conner(530) 754‑7348
Plant BiologyAxel Borg(530) 752‑6176
Plant PathologyAxel Borg(530) 752‑6176
Plant Sciences
Plant SciencesAxel Borg(530) 752‑6176
Political ScienceJuri Stratford(530) 752‑9783
PsychologyBruce Abbott(916) 734‑3529
Public Health SciencesAmy Studer(916) 734‑0206
Religious StudiesRoberto Delgadillo(530) 752‑8266
School of EducationMelissa Browne(530) 754‑5962
School of MedicineAmy Studer(916) 734‑0206
School of NursingBruce Abbott(916) 734‑3529
School of Veterinary MedicineDeanna Johnson(530) 752‑3271
Science and Technology Studies ProgramDaniel Goldstein(530) 752‑2040
SociologyDavid Michalski(530) 752‑2086
Spanish & Portugeuse Literature and LanguagesRoberto Delgadillo(530) 752‑8266
Textiles and ClothingDavid Michalski(530) 752‑2086
Theater/DanceAdam Siegel(530) 754‑6828
University Writing Program (UWP)Matthew Conner(530) 754‑7348
Viticulture & EnologyAxel Borg(530) 752‑6176
Wildlife, Fish and Conservation BiologyRuth Gustafson(530) 752‑1883