About the Libraries - Directories
Library Staff By Department

Library Administration
Garrity, William Deputy University Librarian & Chief of Staff (530) 752‑2110
Henry, Helen AUL, Administrative Services (530) 752‑2259
Kautzman, Amy AUL, Academic Services (530) 752‑2110
Salisbury, Rachael Admin Student Assistant - Temporary (530) 752‑2110
Smith, MacKenzie University Librarian (530) 752‑2110
Stahmer, Carl Digital Scholarship Director (530) 752‑2110
Yokote, Gail AUL, Collection Services (530) 752‑2110
 
Administrative Operations
Javier, Alain Bldg Maint Worker, Sr (530) 752‑2806
Lopez, Roberto Mail and Receiving (530) 752‑2833
Ojakangas, Debbie Head, Administrative Operations (530) 752‑3444
Taloff, Christopher Library Courier (530) 752‑2833
 
Administrative Services
Beigi, Darya Admin Student Assistant - Temporary (530) 752‑2110
Johnson-Haynes, Patricia Administrative Assistant (530) 752‑2110
 
Interdisciplinary Frontiers in the Humanities and Arts
Fish, Allison PostDoc Scholar-Employee (530) 752‑5248
 
Library Development
Korinke, Jean F. Director of Development (530) 752‑2422
 
Library Graphics
Silva, Tim Illustrator and Exhibits Specialist (530) 752‑8768
 
Access & Delivery Services
Gustafson, Robin Dept. Head Access & Delivery Services (530) 752‑0361
 
Circulation & ILL
Brewster, Lilia Night and Weekend Lead Assistant (530) 752‑8041
Ervin, Nancy Access Services Operations Manager (530) 752‑6382
Got, Katica Assistant Head, Circulation (530) 752‑1204
Hain-Anderson, Bonnie Head, Circulation & ILL (530) 754‑9502
Higa, Matthew Stacks Maintenance Assistant (530) 752‑4747
Milam, David Collection Support Assistant (530) 752‑1216
Ng, Judith Circulation Desk Assistant (530) 752‑1203
Orozco, Marissa CHSL- Access Assistant - Temporary (530) 752‑1162
Piety, Cheryl CHSL-Access Assistant - Temporary (530) 752‑6207
Rhoden, Bambi Lead, ILL Lending Assistant (530) 752‑6379
Whitfield, Claudia Circulation Desk Assistant (530) 752‑1205
Yan, Jesse Night and Weekend Lead Assistant (530) 752‑8041
Yang, Ther Crystal Night and Weekend Lead Assistant (530) 752‑8041
 
Operations
Boelman, William Night and Weekend Lead Assistant (530) 752‑1204
Francisco, Francis Night and Weekend Lead Assistant (530) 752‑5507
Gomez, Cesar Security Guard (530) 752‑1206
Iosif, Bianca Night and Weekend Lead Assistant (530) 752‑1204
Mitchell, Ferguson Bldg, Cir and Del Svc, Lead (530) 752‑9950
Navarro, Antonio Stacks Maintenance Lead Assistant (530) 752‑4747
Petersen, Julie Night and Weekend Lead Assistant (530) 752‑9950
Singh, Raj Lead Security Guard (530) 752‑1206
Sisneros, Derek Head, Operations & Assessment (530) 752‑9852
Terhune, Finley Night and Weekend Lead Assistant (530) 752‑1204
Wakefield, Allan Security Guard (530) 752‑1206
 
Shields ILL
Fincannon, Scott Interlibrary Loan Assistant (530) 752‑2256
Moore-Poe, Rebecca Borrowing Assistant (530) 752‑2251
Newborn, Jason Head, Interlibrary Loan Services (530) 752‑2251
Sullivan, Susan Lending Assistant (530) 752‑2256
 
Shields Reserves
Bryan, Felicia Head, Reserves Services (530) 752‑2760
Hugli, Heidi Personal Copy Lead Assistant (530) 752‑2761
Jones, Karen Borrowing Assistant (530) 752‑2251
Lopez, Patrocinio Book Processing Leader (530) 752‑2057
 
Collection Strategies
Appel, Elmyra Head, Collection Strategies (530) 752‑2002
Heyer-Gray, Robert Collection Development and Reference Librarian (530) 752‑0348
 
Content Support Services
Darr, Karleen Head, Content Support Services (530) 752‑0598
Li, Xiaoli Head, Content Support services (530) 752‑6735
 
Acquisitions
Chacon, Karin Head, Serials Section (530) 752‑9847
Griffin, Carole Receiving Assistant (530) 752‑2608
Munn, Shelley Ordering and Receiving Lead (530) 752‑9794
Overstreet, Connie Processing Assistant (530) 752‑0594
Saylin, Gary Processing Assistant (530) 752‑0594
Spagnolo, Lisa Assistant Department Head (530) 752‑9946
Tkachuk, Viktoriya Ordering and Processing Assistant (530) 752‑0594
Toan, Dolly Chinese Materials Specialist (530) 752‑0594
Yoshino, Donnelle Approvals Lead Assistant (530) 752‑0594
 
Collection Maintenance
Hull, Miriam Database Maintenance Assistant (530) 752‑2601
Koller, Sarah Relocation and Database Maintenance Assistant (530) 752‑2601
Leonard, Denice Lead Relocation Assistant (530) 752‑2601
Mitchell, Michelle Binding Services Assistant (530) 752‑1207
Roche, Jacob Relocation and Database Maintenance Assistant (530) 752‑2601
 
Metadata Creation
Campbell, Jared Metadata Librarian (530) 754‑7976
Caria, Steffany Serials Cataloging Specialist (530) 752‑2600
Colby, Michael Head, Metadata Creation (530) 752‑0931
Franco, Elaine Original Cataloger (530) 752‑9924
Sanders, Lisa Serials Cataloging Specialist (530) 752‑2600
Vongkhamchanh, Khampheng Serials Cataloging and Government Documents Specialist (530) 752‑2600
 
Metadata Management
Carvajal, Nicolas Music Copy Cataloger (530) 752‑6739
Chen, April Chinese Language Cataloger (530) 752‑9860
Dym, Eiko Japanese Materials Specialist (530) 752‑0594
Edmonson, Jennifer Copy Cataloger and E-resources Access Specialist (530) 752‑2600
Firestone, Loretta Head, Monographs Copy Cataloging (530) 752‑1208
Herigstad, Leann Copy Cataloger (530) 752‑9860
Powell, Bradley Copy Cataloger (530) 752‑6739
Ray, Kendall Copy Cataloger (530) 752‑9860
Sawyer, Agnes Specialist Cataloger (530) 752‑9860
Stilling, Lara Copy Cataloger (530) 752‑9860
Waha, Lewis Copy Cataloger and E-resources Access Specialist (530) 752‑2600
 
HR & Financial Services
Childs-Floyd, Kobe Head, HR & Financial Services (530) 752‑3147
Galang, Antonieta Personnel/Payroll Assistant (530) 752‑6777
Garcia-Hernandez, Irma Accounting Assistant (530) 752‑2051
Hernandez, Esther Personnel Supervisor (530) 752‑5647
Ruiz, Letty Book Fund Accounting Assistant (530) 752‑2053
 
IT Infrastructure Services
Bavister, Mike Web Specialist (530) 752‑1202
Canales, Luis Network & Systems Specialist (530) 752‑1202
Jiang, Jing Database & Reports Analyst (530) 752‑1202
Niffenegger, James Unix Administrator (530) 752‑1202
Robbins, Sean Technical Specialist (530) 752‑1202
Snapp, Dale Head, IT Infrastructure Services (530) 752‑1202
Vanderveen, Jim Bibliographic Databases Coordinator (530) 752‑1202
Villicana, Hector Help Desk Manager (530) 752‑1202
Zindel, Paul Work Station Support (530) 752‑1202
 
Research Services
Callahan, Beth Head, Research Services (530) 752‑6383
 
Blaisdell Medical Library
Abbott, Bruce Reference Librarian (916) 734‑3529
Studer, Amy Reference Librarian (916) 734‑0206
 
Blaisdell Medical Library Access Services
Bentley, Jennifer Night and Weekend Assistant (916) 734‑3529
Edwards, Donis ILL/Document Delivery Lead Assistant (916) 734‑2012
Ene, Ioana Library Assistant (916) 734‑3533
Evans, Colleen Library Operations Manager (916) 734‑3559
Moua, Chi-meng Night and Weekend Assistant (916) 734‑3529
Nahavandi, Behnoush Night and Weekend Assistant (916) 734‑3529
Yang, Pao Night and Weekend Assistant (916) 734‑3529
 
Research Support Services
Ayers, Phoebe Collection Development and Reference Librarian (530) 752‑9948
Borg, Axel BioAg: Wine and Food Librarian (530) 752‑6176
Browne, Melissa Instruction Librarian (530) 754‑5962
Cachat, Jonathan Postdoc Scholar-Employee (530) 752‑6383
Conner, Matthew Instruction Librarian (530) 754‑7348
Craig, Cory Collection Development and Reference Librarian (530) 752‑0347
Delgadillo, Roberto Humanities and Social Sciences Librarian (530) 752‑8266
Goldstein, Daniel Humanities and Social Sciences Librarian (530) 752‑2040
Gustafson, Ruth Librarian (530) 752‑1883
Johnson, Deanna Collections Reference Librarian (530) 752‑3271
Lanius, Alison Administrative and Collection Support Assistant (530) 752‑1126
Meister, Marcia U.S. and Reference Collection Selector (530) 752‑9784
Michalski, David About Me Behavioral Sciences Librarian (530) 752‑2086
Riggs, Lee Bibliographic Instruction Assistant (530) 754‑8035
Shust, Oleg Bio/Ag Assistant - Temporary (530) 752‑6196
Siegel, Adam Humanities and Social Sciences Librarian (530) 754‑6828
Soito, Laura Reference Librarian (530) 752‑2904
Stratford, Juri Foreign and International Selector / Microcomp Adv (530) 752‑9783
Winter, Michael Social Sciences Librarian (530) 752‑3058
Wood, Mary Reference Librarian (530) 754‑9122
 
Special Collections
Collings, Dawn Map Assistant (530) 752‑9786
Gunasekara, Sara Collections Manager (530) 752‑9871
Hodge, Jenny Special Collections Assistant (530) 752‑1621
Morrison, Daryl Head, Special Collections (530) 752‑2112
Phillips, Elizabeth Manuscript Archivist (530) 752‑9869
 
Teaching & Learning Services