Guides
Guide to Congressional Information in Electronic Form
Getting Started - Overview of a Topic
- National
Journal Policy Group
- http://nationaljournal.com/
- National Journal online includes:
- CQ
Electronic Library
- http://library.cqpress.com/index.php
- CQ Electronic Library is the online version of two
popular publications:
- CQ
Weekly - weekly summary of congressional activity, including brief
information on the status of bills and amendments. 1983 to present.
- CQ
Researcher - comprehensive analaysis of important issues.
- Roll Call and
The Hill
- http://www.rollcall.com/ http://www.thehill.com/
- Access this news source about congress via LexisNexis Congressional's
Inside
Washington.
- Expanded
Academic ASAP
- http://infotrac.galegroup.com/itweb/ucdavis?db=eaim
- A general and interdisciplinary database covering popular and scholarly
journals and magazines with many full-text articles.
- LexisNexis
Congressional Hot Bills and Topics
- http://web.lexis-nexis.com/congcomp/form/cong/s_polhotbills.html
Legislative Process
- How
Our Laws Are Made
- http://thomas.loc.gov/home/lawsmade.toc.html
- Enactment
of a Law
- http://thomas.loc.gov/home/enactment/enactlawtoc.html
Congressional Documents That Are Part of the Legislative Process
- Bills
- http://www.gpoaccess.gov/bills/index.html
- A bill may be introduced into either the House or the Senate. It
is assigned a number and referred to the appropriate committee. A
bill may be amended in committee. Many more bills are introduced than
actually receive any action and both houses of congress may submit
similar bills.
- Committee
Hearings
- http://www.gpoaccess.gov/chearings/index.html
- A congressional Committee may hold hearings to further investigate
the implications of any bill. Testimony may be heard from numerous
interested parties. The transcripts are published as congressional hearings.
- Committee
Reports
- http://www.gpoaccess.gov/cprints/index.html
- A committee may refer the bill to the floor of the chamber, often
accompanied by a committee report. The report will often summarize the
thinking of the committee.
- Conference Committee Reports
- A bill which passes the originating chamber will usually be referred
to the opposite chamber to undergo the same process. A Conference
Committee composed of members from both houses may convene to resolve
differences. This is published as a conference committee report.
- Congressional
Record
- http://www.gpoaccess.gov/crecord/index.html
- When a bill has passed in both the House and the Senate it is referred
to the floor of the entire congress where discussion may take place and a
vote may be recorded. The voting record and the floor debate is published
in the Congressional Record
- LexisNexis
Congressional
- http://web.lexis-nexis.com/congcomp
-
- Indexes congressional documents
- Bill tracking traces legislative history for bills from 101st
Congress [1989/90] to present
- Legislative histories list congressiona documents associated with
each public law from 91st Congress [1969/70] to present
- Thomas
- http://thomas.loc.gov/
- Thomas from the Library of Congress provides access to full-text
congressional bills for the 103rd and 104th Congress [1993] to present.
It also has the full-text of the Congressional Record [1995] to present
and the Congressional Record Index.
- Thomas provides:
- Bill summary and status, 93rd Congress, 1973 to the present.
- Public laws, 93rd Congress, 1973 to the present.
- Bill text, 101st Congress, 1989/90 to the present.
- UCD
Law Library Research Guides
- http://lawlibrary.ucdavis.edu/
- Click on Research Guides and select Federal Legislative History
Congressional Documents
- GPO
Access - Legislative Branch Resources on GPO Access
- http://www.gpoaccess.gov/legislative.html
- GPO Access from the Government Printing Office is the official source
for Federal documents from Congress. It contains the full text of many
different congressional
documents comprising the legislative process:
- Bills
introduced, 1993 to the present
- History
of Bills, 1983 to the present
- Congressional
Record, 1994 to the present, and Congressional
Record Index, 1983 to the present
- Hearings,
1997 to the present
- Committee
Reports, 104th Congress, 1995/96, to the present
- Congressional
Committee Documents, 104th Congress, 1995/96, to present
- Congressional
Committee Prints, 105th Congress, 1997/98 to the present
- National
Debate Topic for High Schools
- Thomas
- http://thomas.loc.gov/
- Thomas from the Library of Congress provides access to full-text
congressional bills for the 103rd and the 104th Congresses to the
present(back to 1993). It also has the full-text of the Congressional
Record (1995 to the present) and the Congressional Record Index.
- Thomas provides:
- Bill summary and status, 93rd Congress, 1973 to the present.
- Public Laws, 93rd Congress, 1973 to the present.
- Bill text, 101st Congress, 1989/90 to the present.
- LexisNexis Congressional
- http://web.lexis-nexis.com/congcomp
- Provides subject indexing and full text access to congressional publications:
- Testimony
- Hearings
- Committee reports, prints, and documents
- CIS Legislative histories
Historical coverage for congressional hearings, committee reports and documents
covers 1789 to 1969.
Federal Laws and Regulations in Electronic Format
- See also Laws and Regulations
- GPO
Access provides full text of:
- http://www.gpoaccess.gov/plaws/index.html
- Laws:
- Federal Regulations:
Member Information
- U.S. House of
Representatives
- http://www.house.gov/
- WWW Site Includes links to Members and Committee assignments by name,
state and congressional district; a lookup to service to identify and
contact your representative by email.
- U.S. Senate
- http://www.senate.gov/
- The site has directories of Senators by name, links to their web pages
and a contact your Senator by email guide.
- Congressional
Directory
- http://www.gpoaccess.gov/cdirectory/index.html
- Almanac
of American Politics (by National Journal)
- http://nationaljournal.com/pubs/almanac/
- Project Vote Smart
- http://www.vote-smart.org/
- Congress.org
- http://www.congress.org/congressorg/home/
- FEC Information -
independent site tracks political spending
- http://www.tray.com/fecinfo/
- Congressional
Universe - select Members
- http://web.lexis-nexis.com/congcomp/
- Congressional
Districts - via nationalatlas.gov
- http://nationalatlas.gov/articles/boundaries/a_conApport.html
- See also Biographical
Directory of Members of Congress 1774 to present
- http://bioguide.congress.gov/biosearch/biosearch.asp
Congressional Support Agencies
- Congressional Budget Office
- http://www.cbo.gov/
- CBO provides Congress with objective, timely, and nonpartisan analyses needed
for budget and economic decision-making. Access publications and information by:
- Subject
- examples include agriculture, environment, homeland security, etc.
- Congressional Research Service
- Congressional Research Service is the public policy research arm of the
United States Congress. It works exclusively for members of Congress, their
committees and staff. As part of their mission to provide research services
for Congress they compile many research reports. The reports can be found
in several places:
- Government Accountability Office
- http://www.gao.gov/
- The U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO) is the
investigative arm of Congress. GAO conducts audits, surveys, investigations.
and researches issues as directed by Congress.
- GAO
Reports from 1994 to the present are available online through GPO
Access.
- http://www.gpoaccess.gov/gaoreports/search.html
News
- Roll Call
- http://www.rollcall.com/
- Daily newsletter on congressional activies
- CQ Weekly Report
- http://library.cqpress.com/
- Tracks congressional issues
- National
Journal's Policy Central
- http://nationaljournal.com/about/policycentral/
- Weekly summary of national issues
- LexisNexis
Academic
- http://www.lexisnexis.com/us/lnacademic/
- General and worldwide news, including transcripts, legal and business news.
- Access World News
via Newsbank
- http://uclibs.org/PID/23120
- Full text from newspapers and resources in the U.S. and worldwide.
- C-Span online
- http://www.cspan.org/
Historical Congressional Documents
- A
Century of Lawmaking for a New Nation
- http://lcweb2.loc.gov/ammem/amlaw/lawhome.html
- A Century of Lawmaking for a New Nation will consist of full-text
published debates of Congress from the Annals of Congress (1789-1824),
Register of Debates (1824-1837), Congressional Globe (1837-73) and the
Congressional Record, (1873 - ). It includes the Journals of the
House of Representatives (1789-1793) and the Senate (1789-1793), including
the Senate Executive Journal (1789-1805); the debates of Congress as
published in the Annals of Congress (1789-1838); and the Journal of
William Maclay (1789-1791), Senator from Pennsylvania in the first Congress.
- Statutes
at Large - 1789-1875
- http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/amlaw/lwsl.html
- Timeline
- http://lcweb2.loc.gov/ammem/amlaw/lwtl.html
- American History as Seen in Congressional Documents, 1774-1873
- Biographical
Directory of the United States Congress 1774 to the present
- http://bioguide.congress.gov/biosearch/biosearch.asp
- LexisNexis Congressional
Historical Indexes
- http://web.lexis-nexis.com/congcomp/
- Select "Historical Indexes" from the LexisNexis Congressional Menu. Indexes
Congressional documents from 1789-1969.
- U.S. Congressional
Serial Set 1817- via Newsbank.
- http://uclibs.org/PID/42461
- The historical Congressional Serial Set contains Congressional committee
reports and documents,agency annual reports and other documents from
government agencies. The documents are full text. This is a service under
development and not all congressional documents have been digitized and added
to the collection at this time.