International Organizations/Foreign Governments
- International Organizations
- Foreign Governments
- Treaties
- Databases
- Statistical Data
- Guide to Treaty Research
Government Information and Maps
Government Agencies
Government Information Resources
International Organizations/Foreign Governments
Databases of International Organizations
Indicates a resource restricted to UCD IP addresses or
authenticated VPN or Proxy Service users only
United Nations Databases
- United Nations Documents (http://www.un.org/Docs/)
- The United Nations WWW site includes the full text of General Assembly, Security Council, Economic and Social Council documents as well as documents from recent UN conferences.
- United Nations ODS (Official Document System) (http://documents.un.org/)
- The United Nations Official Document System comprises the full text of all United Nations parliamentary documents, including resolutions and decisions issued at United Nations Headquarters in New York and the United Nations Office at Geneva since 1993 (with selected earlier coverage), and at the United Nations Office at Vienna since 1997, as well as documents from the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific beginning in 1997. In addition to parliamentary documentation, all currently valid United Nations administrative issuances (ST/AI/-, ST/IC/- and ST/SGB/-) are included in the database.
-
United Nations Treaty Collection (http://untreaty.un.org/English/access.asp)
- The United Nations Treaty Collection includes the Status of Multilateral Treaties Deposited with the Secretary-General, United Nations Treaty Series, the League of Nations Treaty Series, Texts of Recently Deposited Multilateral Treaties, and the United Nations Treaty Series Cumulative Index.
- Online access is made available by the UC Davis Law Library.
- AccessUN
- The Readex United Nations Index on CDROM provides fast access to current United Nations documents and publications through 2003.
- UNBISnet - UN Bibliographic Information System (http://unbisnet.un.org/)
- UNBISnet coverage is primarily from 1979 forward.
-
- Indexing for resolutions of the General Assembly, Economic and Social Council, Security Council and Trusteeship Council are included back to 1946.
- The voting records for all resolutions which were adopted - either without a vote or by roll-call or recorded vote - by the General Assembly beginning with its 38th session (1983-) and the Security Council beginning with its 1st year (1946-).
- Citations to speeches made in the General Assembly beginning with its 38th session (1983-), the Security Council beginning with its 38th year (1983-), the Economic and Social Council beginning in 1983 and the Trusteeship Council beginning with its 15th special session (1982).
- UN-I-QUE : United Nations Info Quest (http://lib-unique.un.org/lib/unique.nsf)
- UN-I-QUE (UN Info Quest) is a ready reference file created by the United Nations/Specialized Agencies Reference Desk of the Dag Hammarskjold Library to respond to frequently asked questions. It is a database designed to provide quick access to document symbols/sales numbers for UN materials (1946 onwards).
Databases of Regional Organizations
- Asian Development Bank Publications (http://www.adb.org/Publications/category.asp)
- ADB is a multilateral development finance institution dedicated to reducing poverty in Asia and the Pacific. The University Library is an ADB depository library.
- European Union SCAD Plus (http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/)
- The SCAD database indexes main European Union documents (e.g. the Official Journal, COM docs, etc.,) official publications of EU institutions, and articles from periodicals relating to the EU. This site also includes the calendar for the EU and texts of EU policies.
- Eurobarometer (http://europa.eu.int/comm/public_opinion/)
- This is the website for the Public Opinion Analysis sector of the European Commission.

